Accident Summary Nr: 200880946 - Employee Is Killed When Exposed to Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307686972 | 10/27/2004 | 8744 | 561210 | Grubb & Ellis Management Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were troubleshooting while a circuit was not energized. Employee #1 and the coworker opened the door to a facility hosting transformer panel, and Employee #1 was exposed to the approximately 12,400-Volt electric shock. He was taken to the hospital, where he died after a short time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307686972 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |