Accident Summary Nr: 200880938 - Employee Is Killed from Electrocution, Crane Contacts Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200880938 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 09/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30768597409/15/20045211444190Dorwin Springs Building Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On September 15, 2004, Employee #1 was delivering concrete landscaping blocks. He was unloading a pallet of blocks from the rear of his truck, using a hand held control box. The boom of his boom truck contacted a 7,620-volt, single-phase, overhead power line. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: CHEST, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307685974 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, light