Accident Summary Nr: 200880920 - Employee crushed by accidental release of grain from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307685610 | 09/01/2004 | 2048 | 311119 | Collins Feed Store Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2004, an employee was unloading roasted soy product from a 33-ton grain hauler trailer loaded with approximately 23 tons of roasted soy product. The employee raised the trailer to the maximum top position when the door locking lever handle tripped either by accident or on purpose and unloaded approximately 2 tons of the product. The day was wet and rainy and the load of roasted soy was warm, causing the load to stick. The employee went behind the truck door and the remaining approximately 20 tons of product slid down the trailer striking the door and breaking the door sealing bolts. The product pushed the employee into the back side of the unloading area and totally engulfed him. The employee was removed approximately 15-20 minutes later with a faint pulse and was taken to Alice Hyde Hospital Malone, NY. He was placed on life support and transferred to a Vermont hospital where he was later removed from life support. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307685610 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |