Accident Summary Nr: 200880912 - Employee was killed when struck by falling metal beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307685289 | 08/11/2004 | 2951 | 324121 | Barrett Paving Materials Inc |
Abstract: On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker attached an I-beam to a bucket of a front-end loader with a chain. The beam weighed approximately 1,300 pounds. Employee #1 was attempting to free an asphalt slug at the bottom of a silo. The chain slipped and the beam fell striking Employee #1 in the chest. He was hospitalized and later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307685289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |