Accident Summary Nr: 200880904 - Employee killed when truck bed contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307685180 | 07/30/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Dobrovosky Excavation, Inc |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1 and a driver/coworker were using a 10-wheeled dump truck with a box spreader to apply oil and stone on a private driveway. A tanker truck was ahead of the spreader applying liquid asphalt to the road surface. Employee #1 was walking along the rear driver's side of the dump truck as it backed up to spread stone. He was holding a steel adjustment lever with his left hand when the truck driver raised the dump box, contacting a 7200-volt, phase-to-phase overhead power line. The driver saw Employee #1 fall to the ground and immediately stopped the truck. He jumped out to help him, not realizing that the dump box had contacted the power line. Another coworker shouted at the driver to call 911, and he returned to the truck cab to get his cell phone. With his left foot on the ground, he placed his right foot on a footrest while holding the handle of the energized cab. The coworker received a severe electrical shock, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307685180 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |