Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200880896 - Mechanic Is Struck By Car In Garage And Is Killed

Accident: 200880896 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/26/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30768510707/27/20047538Tony B'S Tire & Auto Service

On July 26, 2004, a manager at an automotive shop was standing at a workbench in front of a vehicle that needed repair work. The manager instructed one of his employees to start the vehicle. The employee stated he did not know how to drive a standard shift vehicle. The manager was insistent that the employee start the vehicle. The employee started the vehicle and engaged the clutch unaware the vehicle was in gear. The vehicle lurched forwarded pinning the manager against the workbench and killing him.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, automotive repair, vehicle, pinned, clutch, mechanic, automobile, struck by, lost control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 307685107 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers