Accident: 200880896 - Mechanic Is Struck By Car In Garage And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
307685107 | 07/27/2004 | 7538 | Tony B'S Tire & Auto Service |
On July 26, 2004, a manager at an automotive shop was standing at a workbench in front of a vehicle that needed repair work. The manager instructed one of his employees to start the vehicle. The employee stated he did not know how to drive a standard shift vehicle. The manager was insistent that the employee start the vehicle. The employee started the vehicle and engaged the clutch unaware the vehicle was in gear. The vehicle lurched forwarded pinning the manager against the workbench and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307685107 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |