Accident Summary Nr: 200880888 - Employee Is Electrocuted in Open Control Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307685065 | 07/20/2004 | 3271 | 327331 | T J Madden Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 was assisting the operator in the removal of a concrete block crawler. The crawler's control box was opened and energized. Employee #1 placed his hand into the opened box and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307685065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |