Accident Summary Nr: 200880854 - Employee is crushed by pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307684092 | 05/22/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | D.C. Rauscher, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2004, an employee was standing at the head board of a tractor trailer, assisting in off loading a 44 ft long, 1,500 pound, metal pipe off the forks of a John Deere front end loader. A coworker was standing at the tail end of the tractor trailer. The employee and the coworker began off loading the pipe by manually rolling it off the forks and onto other piping on the trailer. The pipe rolled over other piping, knocking the employee off the trailer and crushing him on the ground. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307684092 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |