Accident Summary Nr: 200880847 - Employee died in conveyor system, found the next day
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306315094 | 02/20/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Kennedy Valve, A Division Of Mcwane, Inc |
Abstract: An employee apparently entered the screenerator at the top of the east/west incline belt of the sand return system. He was last seen at 6:20 p.m. on February 19, 2004 and was found dead at approximately 12:20 a.m. on February 20, 2004. He was found on the screenerator platform, near the 32-foot ladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306315094 | Fatality | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |