Accident Summary Nr: 200880821 - Employeeis Is Killed in Fall From Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200880821 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30631318011/24/20037349561790Tontarski Inc Dba Fabco

Abstract: On November 21, 2003, Employee #1 was taking the tailgate off the rear of a small dump truck, when he fell off. Witnesses saw Employee #1 standing on the rear of the truck, then falling listlessly forward and over the edge, striking his head on the ground. Employee #1 was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: TAILGATE, STRUCK AGAINST, DUMP TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306313180 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations