Accident Summary Nr: 200880813 - Employee dies from presurized pipe accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306310376 | 07/21/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | J & A Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2003, Employee #1 was performing testing of a fiberglass reinforced pipe to check for leaks. The pipe was pressurized to 100 psi. For some reason, the end of the pipe failed and the flange end of the pipe was forced forward, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple compound fractures, causing internal injury and blood loss. Despite treatment efforts, he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306310376 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |