Accident Summary Nr: 200880797 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Truck And Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306309493 | 06/12/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Waste Management Of New York Llc. |
306309451 | 06/12/2003 | 2679 | 322299 | Syracuse Fiber Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of his truck which was located approximately 29 feet from the pile of material he had just finished dumping. Employee #1 was preparing to close the rear gate and clean off any spilled material on the truck, when an employee of Syracuse Fiber Recycling LLC, operating a New Holland Model LW-130 front end loader, was backing out of the building through a doorway. The length of the loader from the front edge of the bucket to the rear of the loader measured 24 feet. At the time of this investigation the reverse signal alarm was not functioning. Employee #1 was caught between the rear of the loader and the rear of the truck and was fatally crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306309493 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 306309451 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |