Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880797 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Truck And Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200880797 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30630949306/12/20034212562111Waste Management Of New York Llc.
30630945106/12/20032679322299Syracuse Fiber Recycling Llc

Abstract: On June 12, 2003, Employee #1 was standing at the rear of his truck which was located approximately 29 feet from the pile of material he had just finished dumping. Employee #1 was preparing to close the rear gate and clean off any spilled material on the truck, when an employee of Syracuse Fiber Recycling LLC, operating a New Holland Model LW-130 front end loader, was backing out of the building through a doorway. The length of the loader from the front edge of the bucket to the rear of the loader measured 24 feet. At the time of this investigation the reverse signal alarm was not functioning. Employee #1 was caught between the rear of the loader and the rear of the truck and was fatally crushed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, front end loader, truck driver, fracture, caught between, crushed, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306309493 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 306309451 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported