Accident Summary Nr: 200880789 - Employee is killed in fireworks explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306309519 | 06/14/2003 | 7999 | 713990 | American Fireworks Mfg Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2003, an employee was hand-lighting fireworks. The flame went out. He then relit the fireworks. Suddenly it exploded. The explosion set off other parts of the fireworks display and the resulting debris struck and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306309519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |