Accident Summary Nr: 200880771 - Employee's killed in fall from overturned lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306309279 | 06/05/2003 | 3295 | 327992 | Hoosier Magnetics, Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an 80-ft JLG aerial lift to conduct inspections of a bucket elevator without the axles extended. The lift overturned and Employee #1 was killed when he struck the ground. The employee was wearing a harness and lanyard connected inside the basket of the lift. The employee was not trained on the proper operation of the lift or how to conduct an inspection on the lift before putting it into service.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306309279 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |