Accident Summary Nr: 200880771 - Employee's killed in fall from overturned lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200880771 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30630927906/05/20033295327992Hoosier Magnetics, Inc

Abstract: On June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an 80-ft JLG aerial lift to conduct inspections of a bucket elevator without the axles extended. The lift overturned and Employee #1 was killed when he struck the ground. The employee was wearing a harness and lanyard connected inside the basket of the lift. The employee was not trained on the proper operation of the lift or how to conduct an inspection on the lift before putting it into service.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, FALL, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306309279 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported