Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880763 - One Employee Killed And Nine Injured In Bridge Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200880763 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30459395710/10/20021611237310Tioga Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On October 10, 2002, concrete was being poured on a pedestrian bridge when it buckled and fell over to one side. It is believed that there was not enough lateral bracing to support the load of the concrete which then allowed the bridge to collapse. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 through Employee #10 were seriously injured and hospitalized.

Keywords: decking, concrete form work, fracture, collapse, bridge
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
3 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
4 304593957 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
5 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
6 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
7 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
8 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
9 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
10 304593957 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck