Accident Summary Nr: 200880730 - Employee killed when equipment rolls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304594229 | 10/30/2002 | 0279 | 112990 | Marshall Farms Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 30, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a custom-made manure scooper without a seat belt or roll-over protection. After he failed to deploy its outriggers, the scooper tipped to one side. Employee was struck on his head by the overhead protection cage, became pinned, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304594229 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |