Accident Summary Nr: 200880714 - Employee Run Over By A Truck And Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304593858 | 10/01/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Kubricky Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker of Kubricky Construction Corp. were picking up highway cones on a road construction jobsite. Employee #1 was standing on a platform attached to the rear of a flatbed truck. He was instructed to leave the platform and assist other coworkers in moving plastic barrels from one side of the road to the other. Employee #1 stepped off the platform and walked behind the platform on his way to the location of the barrels. As he got to the midpoint of the rear of the truck, the driver placed the truck into reverse and began backing up. The truck struck Employee #1 with the platform, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 went under the truck a distance of several feet but was not run over by the wheels. Employee #1 suffered body bruises and contusions, but was not hospitalized. The truck was equipped with an operational reverse signal alarm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304593858 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |