Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880714 - Employee Run Over By A Truck And Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200880714 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30459385810/01/200216110Kubricky Construction Corp.

Abstract: On October 2, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker of Kubricky Construction Corp. were picking up highway cones on a road construction jobsite. Employee #1 was standing on a platform attached to the rear of a flatbed truck. He was instructed to leave the platform and assist other coworkers in moving plastic barrels from one side of the road to the other. Employee #1 stepped off the platform and walked behind the platform on his way to the location of the barrels. As he got to the midpoint of the rear of the truck, the driver placed the truck into reverse and began backing up. The truck struck Employee #1 with the platform, knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 went under the truck a distance of several feet but was not run over by the wheels. Employee #1 suffered body bruises and contusions, but was not hospitalized. The truck was equipped with an operational reverse signal alarm.

Keywords: back-up alarm, highway, construction, truck, struck by, run over, backing up, contusion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304593858 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons