Accident Summary Nr: 200880706 - Employee Killed After Pressure Vessel Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304591688 | 06/28/2002 | 3312 | 0 | Crucible Specialty Metals |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 28, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a pressure vessel at Crucible Specialty Metals in Solvay, New York. The vessel exploded. After the explosion, Employee #1 was removed from the debris and was transported to a local hospital, where he died the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304591688 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |