Accident Summary Nr: 200880698 - One employee Killed and five injured in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304591365 | 06/12/2002 | 2621 | 0 | Knowlton Specialty Papers, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2002, six employees were operating a paper saturation drying system, consisting of six dryer cans. For some reason, a malfunction occurred, causing a steam explosion. One employee was killed and five were injured, four required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304591365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 304591365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 304591365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 304591365 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 5 | 304591365 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 6 | 304591365 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |