Accident Summary Nr: 200880680 - Employee is killed when struck by falling pile driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304591647 | 06/25/2002 | 1629 | 0 | Canastota Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 25, 2002, Employee #1 was guiding the lead assembly for a pile driving operation at a bridge job. The crew was to set 12 in. by 12 in., 40-ft- long steel H-piles. Employee #1 was guiding the lead assembly, and the hammer and pile were raised above his head as he was locating the leads. For some reason, the hammer and pile dropped on Employee #1, striking him on the back. He sustained crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304591647 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |