Accident Summary Nr: 200880672 - Employee Killed from Fall after Struck by Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304591035 | 05/20/2002 | 2499 | 0 | Universal Forest Products Eastern Division, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2002, Employee #1, a truck driver, was standing on top of his loaded trailer as a forklift was loading bundles onboard. As the forklift operator loaded the last bundle of the load onto the trailer, the bundle slid from the forks and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was knocked from the top of the trailer and fell to the ground, striking his head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304591035 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |