Accident Summary Nr: 200880656 - Employee injured when roller compactor overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200880656 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10616188806/03/200216110Rasmussen Excavation Inc.

Abstract: On June 3, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a roller-compactor on a freshly graded section of dirt when the left rear tire sank 2 ft into the soft embankment. The roller overturned onto its left side and Employee #1, not wearing his seatbelt, was partly ejected from his seat. The top of the rollover protection struck him and pinned his head to the ground. He sustained head and facial injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106161888 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating