Accident Summary Nr: 200880599 - Employee struck and killed by the dump body of a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304588130 | 11/15/2001 | 7353 | 0 | Tracey Road Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: On November 15, 2001, Employee #1 and another coworker were working on a dump truck, model type Henderson Mark 1 dump body. Employee #1 had raised the bed of the truck to gain access to beneath the vehicle for removing the tailgate. The tailgate of the dump truck was raised and supported by a two legged alloy steel chain sling connected to a load hook of an overhead crane. To remove the tailgate, Employee #1 needed to release the tailgate pins and did so through the activation of an air chamber controller underneath the truck. He was beneath the bed when he pressed the controller causing the tailgate to release, but also closing of the bed. The bed fell striking him in the head, resulting in traumatic injuries that were fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304588130 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |