Accident Summary Nr: 200880581 - Employee killed and two injured in tank removal operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304587132 | 08/09/2001 | 1795 | 0 | Beavers Petroleum Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2001, one employee was killed and two employees were injured while they were engaged in tank removal work. The tank exploded during a torch-cutting operation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Demolition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304587132 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304587132 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304587132 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |