Accident Summary Nr: 200880573 - Machine operator killed by loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107694572 | 07/11/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Meyers Construction |
Abstract: On July 11, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a Mustang 960 rubber-tired skid-steer loader. When he stood up from a seated position to operate the tail gate handle of a dump truck immediately in front of the loader, he made contact with the directional control of the loader, causing it to lurch forward. Employee #1 was killed when his head was pinned between the overhead protection of the loader and the tail gate of the dump truck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107694572 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |