Accident Summary Nr: 200880565 - Employee dies when he falls from a ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107694671 | 03/07/2001 | 1799 | 0 | International Chimney Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed to the top of a scaling ladder attached to a metal chimney approximately 200 ft high. He was installing a support wire for the installation of a repair bracket scaffold system. He was wearing a full body safety harness with a single lanyard; however the lanyard was not connected. He lost his balance when a securing rope failed and fell approximately 80 ft to a permanently installed platform and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 200 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107694671 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |