Accident Summary Nr: 200880540 - Employee's hand amputated in unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107694556 | 06/01/2001 | 2434 | 0 | Concepts In Wood Of Cny, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Tri State Manufacturing Company industrial table saw and was asked by his employer to check the effectiveness of an installed exhaust system. He shut the saw off and removed the lower guard. He reached into feel the air flow and came in contact with the still revolving saw blade. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107694556 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |