Accident Summary Nr: 200880540 - Employee's hand amputated in unguarded table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200880540 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10769455606/01/200124340Concepts In Wood Of Cny, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Tri State Manufacturing Company industrial table saw and was asked by his employer to check the effectiveness of an installed exhaust system. He shut the saw off and removed the lower guard. He reached into feel the air flow and came in contact with the still revolving saw blade. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, ROTATING KNIFE, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, STRUCK BY, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107694556 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators