Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200880532 - Employee Died Falling From Edge Of Decking

Accident Summary Nr: 200880532 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 02/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30269466602/24/200117910Horizon Builders

Abstract: Employee #1 died when he fell approximately twenty six feet from the edge of the decking. Two employees were installing a metal decking. As they were moving a piece of decking back to a storage pile, the piece became caught by the wind. Employee #1 fell approximately twenty six feet from the edge of the decking to his death.

Keywords: decking, fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302694666 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof