Accident Summary Nr: 200880524 - Employee crushed by dumb waiter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107694408 | 12/05/2000 | 5812 | 0 | Smorol'S Restaurant Inc |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to repair a jammed car in an elevator/dumb waiter shaft. The employee leaned forward into the cab of the dumb waiter. The cab fell, crushing the employee's upper torso between the floor and roof of the dumb waiter. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107694408 | Fatality | Other | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |