Accident Summary Nr: 200880516 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200880516 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30269430202/02/200115420Laurence Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench that was 5 ft 3 in. to 7 ft deep. Water started coming into the excavation and Employee #1 was buried when a side wall collapsed. Employee #1 was removed from the collapsed trench, transported to a hospital, and died approximately four days later.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, TRENCH, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302694302 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse