Accident Summary Nr: 200880516 - Employee Killed In Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302694302 | 02/02/2001 | 1542 | 0 | Laurence Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an unprotected trench that was 5 ft 3 in. to 7 ft deep. Water started coming into the excavation and Employee #1 was buried when a side wall collapsed. Employee #1 was removed from the collapsed trench, transported to a hospital, and died approximately four days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302694302 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |