Accident Summary Nr: 200880490 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114105695 | 12/08/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Patrick Concrete Construction,Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a platform of formwork on top of a wall of a large concrete waste water treatment tank. Employee #1 was to measure for guardrails and anchor bolt placement prior to the pouring of concrete. Concrete was to be brought to the form location using the bucket of an excavator. The excavator operator was making a test run to insure proper clearance to do the job. Employee #1 on top of the formwork was next to the bucket of the excavator to check the clearance. The operator of the excavator could not hear what Employee #1 on the platform was saying and stood up in the cab of the excavator. As the operator sat back down, his arm or jacket accidentally moved the swing control of the excavator. The bucket of the excavator struck Employee #1 on the platform, knocking him from the platform and down 22 feet to the concrete floor of the tank. Employee #1 suffered a broken left leg and a back injury, and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 114105695 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |