Accident Summary Nr: 200880482 - Employee killed in fall through roof hatch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302693015 | 11/02/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Hughes Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting a roof for leaks before the start of a repair job when he fell into the roof hatch through which he had just climbed. He fell 20 ft onto the sixth-floor landing, sustaining head injuries from which he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302693015 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |