Accident Summary Nr: 200880474 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107694267 | 10/11/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Cfe, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:30 a.m. on October 11, 2000, Employee #1 was removing an old built-up roof in preparation for the installation of a new membrane roof. He fell approximately 23 ft through a skylight and suffered fatal head injuries. The skylight was guarded only with warning lines; the employer had failed to install a protective cover or guardrails, or to provide personal fall protection devices.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107694267 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |