Accident Summary Nr: 200880466 - Employee killed when struck by tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302692439 | 09/08/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Decker Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had felled a crotched black cherry tree and was limbing it for skidding. He had removed the lower and upper crotched trunks when the remaining trunk section rolled 90 degrees, striking and pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302692439 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |