Accident Summary Nr: 200880458 - Employee killed in fall when ladder kicks out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107693996 | 08/24/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Liberty Painting Of Syracuse Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to paint the fascia on a two-story building. He used a 32 ft fiberglass extension ladder to gain access to the fascia, placing it against the building and climbing it while a coworker held the base. Apparently, as Employee #1 reached the upper portion of the ladder, he slipped or missed a step. He lost his balance and grabbed the side rail of the ladder as he was falling. His coworker could no longer control the ladder, and it kicked out from the base. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft, landing on his buttocks and striking his head against a brick surface. He was transported to the hospital, where he died four days later of head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 107693996 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |