Accident Summary Nr: 200880441 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106901440 | 05/08/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Niagara Mohawk Power Corp |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an elevated aerial lift. He was bringing a conductor from the ground to a dead-end connection at the pole for installation of a new service. He was holding one end of the new conductor, and the other end was touching the ground. The employee was not wearing rubber insulating gloves or using insulating protective equipment on the 4800-volt overhead power line on the pole. As he was maneuvering the aerial lift, an uninsulated portion of the bucket contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106901440 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |