Accident Summary Nr: 200880433 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302687728 | 06/08/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Birdair Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the replacement of a roof membrane at a domed football stadium. It was his first day on the job and after completing some forms, he was sent onto the dome to remove and replace panel clamps. He was accessing his work area after lunch when he fell 55 ft through an opening in the roof and was killed. He was wearing fall protection, but there was no place to tie it off and he had not received adequate fall protection training.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302687728 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |