Accident Summary Nr: 200880417 - One employee killed, one injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200880417 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 07/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30269149807/12/200024260North Shore Classic Interiors

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was driving a Tow Motor Corporation forklift, model 502PLP4024, serial #502P630184, on a dirt path from one building to another. Employee #2 was riding with him, standing on the right side of the seat. Employee #1 was making an approximately 90 degree left turn when the truck tipped over to the right. There was no seat belt and the entire seat assembly came off of the truck. Employee #1 was killed when his head was crushed by the ROPS. Employee #2's foot was crushed when it became caught under the ROPS.

Keywords: HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHARP TURN, FOOT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302691498 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction
2 302691498 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction