Accident: 200880391 - Employee Killed When Struck By Van Service Bay
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107692949 | 05/10/2000 | 7539 | Kost Tire Distributor, Inc. |
At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 5, 2000, Employee #1's coworker was instructed to change the tires on a 1990 Chevrolet van. He went to the vehicle, backed it out of its parking spot, and then pulled it up to the service bay. According to the coworker, he gave the vehicle a little gas to get over the small lip in front of the service bay and the accelerator pedal stuck. The vehicle lunged forward, striking Employee #1 and pinning him against a work bench. The coworker backed up the van, checked on Employee #1, and then went to the office to call 911. He was administered CPR until medical personnel arrived and transported him to Wilson Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. There were no violations of OSHA standards or known industry practices to prevent this accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107692949 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |