Accident Summary Nr: 200880383 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302690193 | 03/08/2000 | 2411 | 0 | David Alcock |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling an approximately 63 ft tall oak tree that was 20 in. diameter at a height of 44 in. from the ground. He had notched the tree to have it fall toward the east, but it fell toward the west instead. After hitting another tree, it rolled away, striking and then landing on Employee #1. He was killed. There was no hinge wood left on the tree, and the notch had been mostly bypassed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302690193 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |