Accident Summary Nr: 200880375 - Employee killed when train strikes dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200880375 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 12/09/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10690163012/13/199917940Krp Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1989 Mack dump truck at a private sand and gravel bed, through which passed the east-west tracks of the Norfolk Southern Railroad. He was driving south over the track crossing when his truck was struck by an eastbound 67-car train traveling at 40 mph. The train pushed the truck approximately 6/10 mile down the tracks, ejecting Employee #1 from his vehicle. He was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, COLLISION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RAILROAD, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER, WARNING SIGN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106901630 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Other