Accident Summary Nr: 200880359 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302688783 | 10/13/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Mark Cook D.B.A. Cook Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were felling trees in an area of land near East Branch, NY. One coworker, his son, was helping him cut trees while the other coworker was skidding the trees to a landing. At the time of the accident, the son was preparing to fell a 75 ft tall maple tree. The father watched, advising him with felling techniques, explaining what was considered to be a hazard tree, and discussing a felling plan that would not expose the feller to the risk of being struck by dead limbs extending from the stump. When Employee #1 and his son agreed on the plan, the operation began. Employee #1 stood about 10 ft from the stump and 90 degrees to the left of the planned fall direction. His son made a notch, at which time there was over 1 in. of bypass on the hinge. When he made the back cut, he removed the remaining hinge wood. The tree spun around on the stump, striking the Employee #1 on the head and killing him. The cause of the accident was the lack of hinge wood required to guide the tree to its intended path.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302688783 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |