Accident Summary Nr: 200880342 - Employee dies of asphyxia from nitrogen inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107694853 | 12/31/1998 | 1741 | 0 | Refractory Maintenance Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found, unconscious and not breathing, inside the cooling chamber of a brazing oven. He was transported to the hospital, where he died. He had climbed into the chamber to retrieve a cable that was attached to the conveyor belt. A nitrogen gas valve for the oven was found to be cracked open, suggesting that Employee #1 was overcome by the nitrogen-rich environment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 107694853 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |