Accident Summary Nr: 200880326 - One employee killed, one injured by chipper blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300623667 | 06/13/1996 | 2421 | 0 | Cote Hardwood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working on a chipper that had a 60 in. wide blade. They turned off the machine and removed the hold-down pins before the blade had stopped rotating. Both workers were struck by the moving blade. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300623667 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Sawing machine operators | ||
| 2 | 300623667 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |