Accident Summary Nr: 200880300 - Employee killed in fall down shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106901747 | 07/15/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Syracuse Merit Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: While working within the mezzanine plenum of an air-supported structure, Employee #1 fell 48 ft through a hatchway door opening, landing at the bottom of a shaft. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106901747 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 48 feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |