Accident Summary Nr: 200880292 - Employee killed when caught inside mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106901085 | 01/26/1999 | 3643 | 0 | Crouse Hinds Div Of Cooper Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was inside the muller of a foundry sand mixer when a coworker started up the machine. He was struck by the moving parts inside the muller and was killed. It is not clear why Employee #1 was inside the mixer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106901085 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |