Accident Summary Nr: 200880284 - Employee killed when pinned under water by mower

Accident Summary Nr: 200880284 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 06/16/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30063048006/17/199879480Watkins Glen International

Abstract: Employee #1, working for a temporary service, was using a Ferris Industries CTR mower, model CTR20K, serial #244, to cut the lawns of a speedway. He was mowing on a slope when the machine rolled backward over an embankment and into a stream. The mower landed on top of him, crushing his chest and pinning him under the surface. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: CHEST, EMBANKMENT, ASPHYXIATED, PINNED, LAWN MOWER, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, BACKING UP, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300630480 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported