Accident Summary Nr: 200880268 - Employee killed when struck by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300630985 | 09/03/1998 | 2411 | 0 | W. H. Kauffman Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting off the top end of a 30 to 40 ft long by 1 1/2 ft diameter red oak tree that was lying horizontally across a gully. Once he had cut through the tree, its top end fell to the ground, striking him on the head. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300630985 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |