Accident Summary Nr: 200880243 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY FALLEN TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300629367 | 03/04/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Lewis Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees of a tree service firm were cutting trees in a gully as part of a power line clearance operation. One of the employees cut down a tree, which struck another tree that was already on the ground. That tree, in turn, struck and killed his coworker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300629367 | Fatality | Concussion | Forestry workers, except logging |