Accident Summary Nr: 200880235 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300631405 | 10/09/1998 | 1799 | 0 | New Energy Works Of Rochester Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working alone at a residential construction site when he attempted to remove a plywood floor opening cover. He apparently lost his balance and fell through the opening to the basement. As he fell he apparently grabbed a compressor, causing it to fall on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 11 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300631405 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |