Accident Summary Nr: 200880235 - Employee killed in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200880235 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 10/01/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30063140510/09/199817990New Energy Works Of Rochester Inc

Abstract: On October 1, 1998, Employee #1 was working alone at a residential construction site when he attempted to remove a plywood floor opening cover. He apparently lost his balance and fell through the opening to the basement. As he fell he apparently grabbed a compressor, causing it to fall on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300631405 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)